Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Westminster Kennel Club 1998
February 16 and 17

Best in Show
Norwich Terrier
Ch. Fairewood Frolic
Owner: Sandina Kennels
Handler: Peter Green
Judge: Dr. M. Josephine Deubler

Herding Group

 

Hound Group

 

Sporting Group

 

Terrier Group

 

Working Group

 

Toy Group

 

Non-Sporting Group

 

Affenpinscher | Afghan Hound | Airedale Terrier | Akita | Alaskan Malamute | American Eskimo Dog | American Foxhound | American Staffordshire Terrier | American Water Spaniel | Australian Cattle Dog | Australian Shepherd | Australian Terrier | Basenji | Basset Hound | Beagle, 13 Inch | Beagle, 15 Inch | Bearded Collie | Bedlington Terrier | Belgian Malinois | Belgian Sheepdog | Belgian Tervuren | Bernese Mountain Dog | Bichon Frise | Black and Tan Coonhound | Bloodhound | Border Collie | Border Terrier | Borzoi | Boston Terrier | Bouvier des Flandres | BoxerBriard | Brittany | Brussels Griffon | Bulldog | Bullmastiff | Bull Terrier, Colored | Bull Terrier, Miniature | Bull Terrier, White | Cairn Terrier | Canaan Dog | Cardigan Welsh Corgi | Cavalier King Charles Spaniel | Chesapeake Bay Retriever | Chihuahua, Long Coat | Chihuahua, Smooth Coat | Chinese Crested | Chinese Shar-Pei | Chow Chow | Clumber Spaniel | Cocker Spaniel, ASCOB (Any Solid Color Other Than Black) | Cocker Spaniel, Black | Cocker Spaniel, English | Cocker Spaniel, Parti-Color | Collie, Rough | Collie, Smooth | Curly-Coated Retriever | Dachshund, Longhaired | Dachshund, Smooth | Dachshund, Wirehaired | Dalmatian | Dandie Dinmont Terrier | Doberman Pinscher | English Foxhound | English Setter | English Springer Spaniel | English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince Charles) | English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby) | Field Spaniel | Finnish Spitz | Flat Coated Retriever | French Bulldog | German Shepherd Dog | German Shorthaired Pointer | German Wirehaired Pointer | Giant Schnauzer | Golden Retriever | Gordon Setter | Great Dane | Great Pyrenese | Greater Swiss Mountain Dog | Greyhound | Harrier | Ibizan HoundIrish Setter | Irish Terrier | Irish Water Spaniel | Irish Wolfhound | Italian Greyhound | Japanese Chin | Keeshond | Kerry Blue Terrier | Komondor | Kuvasz | Labrador Retriever | Lakeland Terrier | Lhasa Apso | Maltese | Manchester Terrier, Standard | Manchester Terrier, Toy | Mastiff | Miniature Pinscher | Miniature Poodle | Miniature Schnauzer | Newfoundland | Norfolk Terrier | Norwegian Elkhound | Norwich Terrier | Old English Sheepdog | Otterhound | Papillon | Pekingese | Pembroke Welsh Corgi | Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen | Pharaoh Hound | Pointer | Pomeranian | Portugese Water Dog | Pug | Puli | Rhodesian Ridgeback | Rottweiler | Saint Bernard | Saluki | Samoyed | Schipperke | Scottish Deerhound | Scottish Terrier | Sealyham Terrier | Shetland Sheepdog | Shiba Inu | Shih Tzu | Siberian Husky | Silky Terrier | Skye Terrier | Smooth Fox Terrier | Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier | Staffordshire Bull Terrier | Standard Poodle | Standard Schnauzer | Sussex Spaniel | Tibetan Spaniel | Tibetan Terrier | Toy Poodle | Vizsla | Weimaraner | Welsh Springer Spaniel | Welsh Terrier | West Highland White Terrier | Whippet | Wirehaired Fox Terrier | Wirehaired Pointing Griffon | Yorkshire Terrier

 

 

Affenpinscher
Judge: Ms. Lorene Vickers-Smith
Entry: 12

Best of Breed
Ch. Stonington's Keeps On Ticking
Owner: Carolyn H Garrity
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Terian's Westminster Abbey
Owner: Dr & Mrs Brian J Shack

Afghan Hound
Judge: Mrs. Sandra W. Frei
Entry: 18

Best of Breed
Ch. Renwick's Color Me Badd
Owner: Katsuhiro Fujita
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Cobra Copy Cat
Owner: Brigitte & James Crowe

Airedale Terrier
Judge: Mr. Cyril Bernfeld
Entry: 13

Best of Breed
Ch. Traymar Westchester Pearl Jam
Owner: Margo Dupre & Janice Arsenault
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Timberwyck Ty Breaker
Owner: Diana & Randy White & Susan M Kuhn

Akita
Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
Entry: 31

Best of Breed
Ch. Akiko's Sky Rider of Pride
Owner: Marilyn Morimoto & Anna Sanchez & Nancy Fisk
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. O'Pr Codakan Cast In Bronze
Owner: Derrick Daniels & G Ketcher & A Wyrick
Award of Merit
Ch. Komo-Inu Made In The USA
Owner: Judythe C Dunn & Lenny Ammaturo
Award of Merit
Ch. Big Benz Action Packed
Owner: Lynnette & Dave Benzinger
Award of Merit
Ch. Crownroyals Getoff My Cloud
Owner: Sally Ericksen & Ingrid Linerud & Bill Erwin
Award of Merit
Ch. Nichosan Web'd Legacy
Owner: Lynn Snickles & Linda J Nichols

Alaskan Malamute
Judge: Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
Entry: 12

Best of Breed- Group I
Ch Nanuke's Take No Prisoners
Sex: M
By Sire: Ch Nanuke's Revolutionary
Dam: Ch Nanuke's Seal of Approval
Breeder: Sandra & Rosemarie D'Andrea
Owner: Dr. William Newman & Kathy Leuer & Sandra D'Andrea
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Benchmark Winter Carnival
Owner: Phyllis Hamilton
Handler: Carol A Nock
Award of Merit
Ch. Terra-Glo's Fire'N'Ice of Wolfmtn
Owner: Gloria Toussaint
Award of Merit
Ch. Storm Kloud's Wwright Won Baby
Owner: Nancy C Russell & Jessica Isaacs
Handler: Ann H Storniolo

American Eskimo
Judge: Mr. Cyril Bernfeld
Entry: 14

Best of Breed
Ch. Jaybar McKinley's Maggie Too
Owner: Carol Nassif
 
Award of Merit
Ch. Callahan's Katrina
Owner: John & Carole Callahan
 

American Foxhound
Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Entry: 8

Best of Breed
Ch. Polk's Impressive Sundance
Owner: Ms Sarah Sweatt
Handler: Stanley Flowers
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Devlon's Hard Headed Woman
Owner: Donald & Kelly Leonard & Kristin Kendall

American Staffordshire Terrier
Judge: Mr. Louis Auslander
Entry: 40

   

American Water Spaniel
Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Entry: 3

Best of Breed
Ch. Wavecrest's I of the Storm
Owner: Lara A & Richard N Suesens
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Woods-N-Water's Just Dandy
Owner: Lori Hilleren
Handler: Karen Friederichsen

Australian Cattle Dog
Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
Entry: 8

Best of Breed
Ch. Yarrabees' Watch Wizard Win
Owner: Sharon Neely
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. ADPG Another Stormy Heartbrk
Owner: James M Rea & Kelly Rea
Handler: Susan Wise

Australian Shepherd
Judge: Mrs. Edeltraud Laurin
Entry: 41

Best of Breed
Ch. Briarbrooks Case Closed
Owner: Erin Swain
Handler: George Murray
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Propwash Indicate Precisely
Owner: Leslie B Frank
Handler: Judy A Harrington

Australian Terrier
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 7

   

Basenji
Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Entry: 15

Best of Breed
Ch. Zindika's Johnny Come Greatly JC
Owner: Michael Jameson MD & Patrick Allison
Handler: Erin J Roberts
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Premier Moonlyte Klassical Gal
Owner: Donna Trouten
Handler: Michael D. Works

Basset Hound
Judge: Mrs. Carla J. LaFave
Entry: 10

Best of Breed
Ch. Deer Hill's Great Gatsby
Owner: Archie & Carole Kintner
Handler: Bryan Martin
 

Beagle, 13 Inch
Judge: Mr. John J. Lyons
Entry: 6

Best of Breed
Ch. Kahootz Chase Manhattan
Owner: Carroll Diaz & M Austin & A Williams & J Woods
Handler: Mike Kurtzner
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Cabaret Truly Scrumptious
Owner: Charlene Seybold & Phil J Baffert
Handler: Eddie Dziuk

Beagle, 15 Inch
Judge: Mr. John J. Lyons
Entry: 16

Best of Breed
Ch. Nieland's Lucky Break
Owner: Janet Nieland
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Lo-Del's Sea of Love
Owner: Lorraine D Delhanty
Handler: Barbara Waldkirch

Bearded Collie
Judge: Mrs. Edeltraud Laurin
Entry: 33

   

Bedlington Terrier
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 11

Best of Breed
Ch. Willow Wind Walker of Okner
Owner: Sandra Bethea
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch Willow Wind It's My Party
Owner: Jacquelyn Fogel

Belgian Malinois
Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
Entry: 14

Best of Breed
Ch. Broadcreek's Hoosier Knigh
Owner: Richard Welder & Susan Brendel
Handler: Barbara Waldkirch
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Tres Becc Mo Than Enough
Owner: Mary Clark & Rebecca Wasniewski

Belgian Sheepdog
Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
Entry: 12

Best of Breed
Ch. Black Gold City Slicker
Owner: Jane B Waddle
Handler: Fred Olson
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. La Neige's Talk of the Town
Owner: Patricia J Snow
Handler: Andy Linton

Belgian Tervuren
Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
Entry: 15

Best of Breed
Ch. Sky Acres Cappuccino
Owner: Michelle Edling & Blake Jones
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Excelle Lacey De Mon Plaisir
Owner: Julie Lacey-Ames & Jeffrey Bouffard

Bernese Mountain Dog
Judge: Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
Entry: 23

Best of Breed
Ch. Mentmore's Windy Meadow
Owner: Caroline Taylor Woods
Handler: Diane B Kiester
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Bev's Royal Sun Fendi V BB
Owner: Bevery Burney & William Burney
Handler: Karen Friederichsen
Award of Merit
Ch. Swiss Stars Christmas Spice
Owner: Lynn & Joseph Wynne
Handler: Frank Cresci
Award of Merit
Ch. De-Li's Shaping The Future
Owner: Lilian Ostermiller
Handler: Michelle Ostermiller
Award of Merit
Ch. Octobers The Wiz V Heidi-Ho
Owner: Dawn Talley & Sharon C Smith & James H Harrison
Handler: Jane Myers
 

Bichon Frise
Judge: Mrs. Helen Lee James
Entry: 12

Best of Breed - Group II
Ch. Sterling Rumor Has It
Owner: Meriko Tamaki & Paul Flores
Handler: Paul Flores
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Belle Creek's Guinevre D'Avalon
Owner: Renee D Lauer & Lorrie L Carlton
Handler: Joseph Vergnetti

Black and Tan Coonhound
Judge: Mrs. Gayle Bontecou
Entry: 11

Best of Breed
Ch. Vmbree Silver Ridge Lil Ann
Owner: D Holloway & L Schermerhorn & G Castenholz
Handler: Arvind
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Designer Southern Enterprise
Owner: Katherine Sue Settle DVM
Handler: Neal L Emmons

Bloodhound
Judge: Mrs. Gayle Bontecou
Entry: 24

Best of Breed
Ch. Cassandra of Legacy
Owner: Adriana Pavlinovic & Anne Legge & Ryan Grady
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Woeful Whimsical Windsor
Owner: Nannette & Jack Whisel

Border Collie
Judge: Mrs. Edeltraud Laurin
Entry: 24

Best of Breed
Ch. Borderhall Soul Mate
Owner: Karen A Hall
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Darkwind Persephone
Owner: Robyn L Powley

Border Terrier
Judge: Mr. Robert A. Fisher
Entry: 10

Best of Breed
Ch. Calirose Prize Patrol JE
Owner: Lisa Connelly & Charles Vance & Helen Vance
Handler: Glenn Lycan
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Glenlair's American Beauty
Owner: B. Rose & S. Myers & J. Standish & R. Maxwell
Handler: Ken Murray
Award of Merit
Ch. CB's Dreidel
Owner: Bonnie Rosenberg
Handler: Michael D. Work
 

Borzoi
Judge: Mr. John J. Lyons
Entry: 32

Best of Breed
Ch. Rossak of Enfield
Owner: Dana R Thompson
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Majenkir White Diamonds
Owner: Dr Gary Nash & Michelene Logan
Handler: Helen George

Boston Terrier
Judge: Mr. Francis E. McKenna
Entry: 36

Best of Breed
Ch. Vierra's Royal Design By Elbo
Owner: Ikuku Kawamota & Susan Vroom
Handler: Corky Vroom
 

Bouvier des Flandres
Judge: Mrs. Edeltraud Laurin
Entry: 16

Best of Breed
Ch. Rocheuses Extra On Stage
Owner: Dave Foose & D & M A Johnson
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Wizardsgait Balise of Brimar
Owner: Brian & Maryanne Bender & Lonnie Craig
Handler: Cindi Stumm

Boxer
Judge: Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
Entry: 28

Best of Breed - Group IV
Ch. Hi-Tech Johnny J of Boxerton
Owner: Dr William & Zoila Truesdale
Handler: Kim Pastella
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Huffand's Obladah of Arriba
Owner: P Koenig & B Greenberg & B Gibson
Handler: Bobby Barlow
Award of Merit
Ch. Rummer Run's Stardust
Owner: Steven & Ann Anderson
Handler: Rick Justice
Award of Merit
Ch. Shadow's Nairobi
Owner: Pamela Shaw-George
Handler: Debbie Struff
Award of Merit
Ch. Barbary Lane Dare To Be Bold
Owner: Ray Culberson & Bill Weber
Handler: Chris Baum
 

Briard
Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
Entry: 20

Best of Breed
Ch. Deja Vu In Like Flynn
Owner: Marty Madden & Terry Miller
Handler: Davin McAteer
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Norilyn Jemima TD De Bejaune
Owner: Susannah Rouse

Brittany
Judge: Mr. D. Roy Holloway
Entry: 15

Best of Breed
Ch. Burford's Delta Flyer
AKC No: SN 29771103 DOB: 110195 Sex: M
By Sire: By Ch N-Vee's Touch Of Romance
Dam: Ch Burford's Booked On Delta
Breeder: Linda Evans
Owner: Beverly L Perdue
Tehachapi, CA
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Mt View Precious Jem SH
AKC No. SN 27760609 DOB: 082895 Sex: F
By Sire: Ch Carosels Tropic-Ana Of Jenmar SH
Dam: Ch Twenty Pines New Adventure MH
Breeder: Roy Schaeffer
Owner: M A Breininger & Ann Gulycz & Jennifer Breininger
Walnutport, PA
Award of Merit
Ch. Brittany's Ramblin Mr H Bogart JH
AKC No: SM 81630301 DOB: 101390 Sex: M
By Sire: Ch Mingodell's Ramblin' Rowdy JH
Dam: Ch Foxfyers Yodah's Bryttney
Breeder: Joel & Leslie Maloney & G Ruehle
Owner: Jenelle Larson
Lancaster, CA
Award of Merit
Ch. Twynactn Jordean All in One MH
AKC No: SM 98389405 DOB: 052892  Sex: M
By Sire: Ch Jordean All Kiddin' Aside
Dam: Ch Sandbar's Jellicle N'Sassy JH
Breeder: Eva & Gerald Klein
Owner: Gerald & Eva Klein
Monarch Beach, CA

Brussels Griffon
Judge: Ms. Lorene Vickers-Smith
Entry: 14

Best of Breed - Group IV
Ch. Toobee's Rembrandt
Owner: Dr Harold & Nancy Brooks & Lana Brooks
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Bobcat's Kelse Of Belleterre
Owner: Anne Jahelka & Harlowe Jahelka
Award of Merit
Ch. Bo-Mar's Pocket Rocket
Owner: Mrs Martha Boshell & Todd Clyde
Award of Merit
Ch. Donandru's Benjamin Bunny
Owner: Ruth Periera

Bulldog
Judge: Mr. Cyril Bernfeld
Entry: 17

Best of Breed
Ch. Cherokee Dakota Robert
Owner: Cody Sickle
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Saxton's Cultured Pearl
Owner: Paul & Karen Thornburg
Award of Merit
Ch. DK's Cool Dude
Owner: Karin & Michael Daignault
Handler: Marcel Daignault
Award of Merit
Ch. Smashercal's Ms Al E Capp
Owner: Marcel Daignault & Carolyn J. Whitside

Bullmastiff
Judge: Ms. Patricia W. Laurens
Entry: 32

Best of Breed
Ch. Mikell Ranah's of Leatherneck
Owner: Mark Essary & Angie Reese & Anita Lewis
Handler: Douglas Carlson
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Ladybug's Mikado
Owner: Fred D & Candy Welch & Peggy A Graham
Award of Merit
Ch. Sherwood's Dam'd Irresistabull
Owner: Heather Silva & Mary Frazier
Handler: Dorothy Kaye
Award of Merit
Ch. Blazin's Tonka Toy Bulldozer
Owner: Daniel T & Teresa Fearnley & Tom & Roxanne LaPaglia
Award of Merit
Ch. Avon Lea Storybook Goodfella
Owner: Deborah J Gannett
Handler: Carol A Nock
Award of Merit
Ch. Coyote Creek's Hard Copy
Owner: Brenda L Smith & Richard W Smith
Handler: Sherri Samel Hurst

Bull Terrier, Colored
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 5

   

Bull Terrier, Miniature
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 6

Best of Breed
Ch. Darby Fair Regency Winifred
Owner: Priscilla David & Patti Holt & Dennis Harris
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Graystone White on White
Owner: Kathy Schoeler
Award of Merit
Ch. Crescent Vanity of Opalon
Owner: Donly L. Chorn
Handler: Vanessa Everett
 

Bull Terrier, White
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 5

Best of Breed
Ch. Royalbard Bulpin First Lady
Owner: R. Hausken & R. Martin & R. Remer
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Unaka's Supernova Starman Son
Owner: Julie D'Dio & Gay Hillman
Handler: John McCartney
Award of Merit
Ch. Ruffin's Roman Holiday
Owner: Peggy Selk & Paula Grecco
Handler: Vanessa Everett
 

Cairn Terrier
Judge: Mr. Robert A. Fisher
Entry: 7

Best of Breed
Ch. Dufdon's Twin Cam
Owner: Suzane La Mariana
Handler: Beth Sweigart
 
Award of Merit
Ch. Copperglen Windwalker
Owner: Marianne G Ham & William J Ham
Handler: Greg Strong
 

Canaan Dog
Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
Entry: 1

Best of Breed
Ch. Catalina's Felix To The Max
Owner: Leal & Cynthia Grupp
 

Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Judge: Mrs. Edeltraud Laurin
Entry: 15

Best of Breed
Ch. Rhydowen Noteworthy Allegro
Owner: Steve & Linda Donaldson & Pat Santi
Handler: Greg Myers
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Rhydowen Jasper Tewpwyr HS
Owner: Eileen T Dugan & Rhydowen Reg
Handler: Peter J Green

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Judge: Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Entry: 39

Best of Breed
Ch. Ravenrush Impresario
Owner: Cindy Madden
Handler: Larry Cornelius
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Hilarny Suite Music
Owner: Susan M Savoia & Cynthia J Savoia
Handler: Beth Sweigart
Award of Merit
Ch. Rattlebridge Masterpiece
Owner: Merdith Johnson-Snyder & Lamont M Yoder
Award of Merit
Ch. Corneel V H Lamslag of Piccadil NA
Owner: Janet York
Award of Merit
Ch. Elvenhome Elrohir
Owner: Thomas Mathiesen
Handler: Michael Scott
 

Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Judge: Mr. Erik Bergishagen
Entry: 21

Best of Breed
Ch. Pond Hollow Morocco
Owner: Dyane & William Baldwin
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Sand Bar's Last Laugh
Owner: Diane Kiester

Chihuahua, Long Coat
Judge: Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Entry: 18

Best of Breed
Ch. Vanderpool's Billy The Kid
Owner: Veta Vanderpool
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Diamonda's Ladivina
Owner: Michelle Salac
Award of Merit
Ch. Mar-Rich's Minute Man-L
Owner: Mary Price
Award of Merit
Ch. Bayard Believe It or Not RJF
Owner: Dr. & Mrs. Sam F. Burke & Mary Jane Frederickson
Handler: Kenneth M. Saenz

Chihuahua, Smooth Coat
Judge: Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Entry: 15

Best of Breed
Ch. Ouachitah Rialto
Owner: Dan Greenwald & Bill Andrews
Handler: Carlos J. Puig
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Fresa's Willy Marry Me
Owner: Donna Stevens & Paula Murray
Handler: Donna Stevens
Award of Merit
Ch. Vanderpool's Katie of Regnier
Owner: Veta Vanderpool
Handler: Patricia A. Regnier
Award of Merit
Ch. Goldenbay N Karelea Hot Shot
Owner: Pat Porreca & Karen & Phil Leabo
Handler: Barbara Humphries

Chinese Crested
Judge: Mr. Nigel Aubrey-Jones
Entry: 27

Best of Breed
Ch. Trubo's Barney Google Cadaran
Owner: Anita Nagel & Jon Six
Handler: Dennis McCoy
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Gingery's Kamikaze V Janard
Owner: Lisa Greenblatt and Arlene Butterklee
Handler: Victor Helu
Award of Merit
Ch. Ke-Don Simba V Tailgate
Owner: Jeanne Janik
Handler: Kitty Burke
Award of Merit
Ch. Gingery's Krimson 'N' Clover
Owner: Arlene Butterklee
Handler: Victor Helu
Award of Merit
Ch. Gingery's Goddess of Victory
Owner: Judy Temple & ARlene Butterklee & Victor Helu
 

Chinese Shar-Pei
Judge: Mrs. Helen Lee James
Entry: 46

Best of Breed
Ch. Shenanigans Storm Surge
Owner: Susan & Michael Lauer
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Kweichow N Meitings Dynasty
Owner: Guy W & Pamela S Poe
Handler: Bobby Barlow

Chow Chow
Judge: Mr. Roy Stenmark
Entry: 16

Best of Breed
Ch. My-Sam's Irish Miss
Owner: Michael & Barbara Bakert & Sandra Holloway
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Owlhead's Justin Your Dreams
Owner: Frances Martin & Michael & Linda Brantley
Award of Merit
Ch. Foonying Vincent D'Sitze-Gou
Owner: M Chambers, B Bly, B Buell & D Cook
Award of Merit
Ch. Miller's Kemo of Jamiekey
Owner: C Kay, Katherine Wurz
Handler: Michael Work

Clumber Spaniel
Judge: Mr. D. Roy Holloway
Entry: 11

Best of Breed
Ch. Tanelorn's Screaming Eagle
Owner: Jeff & Vicki Mauk
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Winsome Diamonds N Emeralds
Owner: Denny & Sandra R Zogg

Cocker Spaniel, ASCOB (Any Solid Color Other Than Black)
Judge: Ms. Patricia A. Mowbray
Entry: 13

Best of Breed
Ch. Afton's Absolut
Owner: Carolee Douglas & Jeanne & Christoper Silva
Handler: Flavio Werneck
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Snowy River Stardust
Owner: Frank & Cathy Charest & Victoria Cohen

Cocker Spaniel, Black
Judge: Ms. Patricia A. Mowbray
Entry: 9

Best of Breed
Ch. Glen Abbey's Wet N' Wild
Owner: Mary Maloney
Handler: Kyle Jean Robinson
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Misty Wood J P Winning Shot
Owner: Yakko Shiraishi & Diana Kane Tayir
Handler: Tracy Lynn Carroll

Cocker Spaniel, English
Judge: Ms. Patricia A. Mowbray
Entry: 17

Best of Breed
Ch. Prydwen Canterbury's Taffeta
Owner: Kay Schwein
Handler: Robin L Novack
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Blarney's Devil Made Me Do It
Owner: Chuck Krothe & Anita Berkey & Vanessa Ridholm
Handler: Karen Prickel-Miller

Cocker Spaniel, Parti-Color
Judge: Ms. Patricia A. Mowbray
Entry: 9

Best of Breed
Ch. Sweetbriar's Current Affair
Owner: Edna Pierce & Brenda Richenbacker Hamm
Handler: Linda Pitts
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. My-Ida-Ho Look N Cute
Owner: Ronnie Crain
Handler: Robert Covey

Collie, Rough
Judge: Mrs. Sharon Dwier Newcomb
Entry: 16

Best of Breed
Ch. Barksdale Blush
AKC No: DL 45274602 DOB: 090492 Sex: F
By Sire: Tartanside Preview
Dam: Ch Barksdale Breathless
Owner: Nancy McDonald
Manassas, VA
Breeder: Nancy McDonald
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Glenhill Argent Quantum Leap
AKC No: DL 50106802 DOB: 100993 Sex: M
By Sire: Ch Alfenloch The Silver Laser
Dam: Glenhill Pipi Longstocking
Breeder: P Starkeweather & M Celia Dristas
Owner: Dr. Cindi Bossart
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Handler: Diane Steele
Award of Merit
Ch. Wyndlair Blue Cherokee
AKC No: DL 55013804 DOB: 082494 Sex: M
By Sire: Ch Vennessee's Midnight Edition
Dam: Ch Wyndlair Secret Showcase
Breeder: Matthew Stelter
Owner: Renee M Rizzo & Judith R Belluomini
Morton Grove, IL
Award of Merit
Ch Clearvu Tedjoi's Cinders
AKC No: DL 54127607 DOB: 062794 Sex: F
By Sire: Ch Tedjoi D'Artagnan
Dam: Ch Lisara's Honoroll Debut
Breeder: Joyce Beddow
Owner: Michele Wells
Saugerties, NY
Agent: Stephen W Barger

Best of Opposite Sex
Ch Tifarah's Hi-Flying Victory
AKC No: HM 41298202 0 DOB: 042092 Sex: M
By Sire: Ch Pahlavi Rhythm Of The Night
Dam: Ch Kulana's Victory Express
Breeder: Janis L Reital & Darlene Anderson
Owner: Janis Reital
Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Agent: Pam Lambie

Collie, Smooth
Judge: Mrs. Sharon Dwier Newcomb
Entry: 13

Best of Breed
Ch. Colren Crystal High
AKC No: DL 38189003 DOB: 04-07-91 Sex: F
By Sire: Colren Midnight Caller
Dam: Ch Roundabout's Spice Is Nice
Breeder: Kristina Wickizer & David L Brock
Owner: Diane & Charles Wagener
Krum, TX
Handler: Collette Livingston
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Row-Bar's Song of the South
AKC No: DL 60550906 DOB: 091095 Sex: M
By Sire: Ch Foxbride's McLaughlan
Dam: Ch Row-Bar's Olympus Songo'Bama
Breeder: Robette & Stephen Johns
Owner: Robette & Stephen Johns
Waxhaw, NC
Award of Merit
Ch. Argent Fiber Optics
AKC No: DL 65342301 DOB: DL 65342301 Sex: F
By Sire: Ch Glenhill Argent Fazr To Stun
Dam: Luric's Brown Sugar
Breeder: Louise Curry
Owner: Dr Cindi Bossart & Dr Mark Kravetz
Lauderdale, FL
Agent: James Efron
Award of Merit
Ch. Row-Bar's Southern Heritage
AKC No: DL 58844402 DOB: DL 58844402 Sex: M
By Sire: Ch Countryview's Golden Starr
Dam: Ch Row-Bar's Southern Exposure
Breeder: Robette & Stephen Johns
Owner: Robette & Stephen Johns
Waxhaw, NC
Agent: David E Sombach

Curly-Coated Retriever
Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Entry: 4

Best of Breed
Ch. Ptarmigan Gale at Riverwatch CD
Owner: Gary & Mary Meek
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Riverwatch Desert Wind
Owner: Carl & Barbara Drake
Handler: Mary Meek

Dachshund, Longhaired
Judge: Mrs. Gayle Bontecou
Entry: 16

Best of Breed - Group I
Ch. Pramada's Curmudgeon L
Sex: M
By Sire: Ch. Pramadas Q-Bert L
Dam: Ch Boondox Lavender L
Breeder: Margaret Peat & Pamela Peat
Owner: Drs. Mark & Patrice Parker
Agent: Carlos J. Puig
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Dachshire Little Casino L
Owner: Cheryl Snedaker-Sims & Tiffany Green

Dachshund, Smooth
Judge: Mrs. Gayle Bontecou
Entry: 23

Best of Breed
Ch. Villanol's Copperfield
Owner: Mrs. Jean M Carvill
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Neudorf's Peg-O-My Heart
Owner: Clay Tedeschi & Gretchen Neuwirth
Handler: Lorene Hogan

Dachshund, Wirehaired
Judge: Mrs. Gayle Bontecou
Entry: 16

Best of Breed
Ch. Erindachs Connimara W.
Owner: Jackie Donoghue
Handler: Charlene Hallenbeck
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. EZ Goins Oscar Wire MW
Owner: Jennie Tobin & Karen Tobin & R Loyd & Kim Raleigh
Handler: Doug Johnson

Dalmatian
Judge: Mr. Roy Stenmark
Entry: 19

Best of Breed - Group IV
Ch. Tuckaway Winged Foot
Owner: Carrie Jordan & Frances Remmele & Carole Harris
Handler: Mike Stone
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Tramac Mochamotion
Owner: J.W. Smith
Handler: Liz Tobin
Award of Merit
Ch. Tuckaway Olympic
Owner: Frances Remmele & Mike Murphy
Handler: Sarah Nightengale
 

Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Judge: Mr. Robert A. Fisher
Entry: 3

Best of Breed
Ch. Montizard King's Mtn Kricket
Owner: Dr M & P Parker & D & J Young
Handler: Carlos J Puig
 
Award of Merit
Ch. Glengarry Derrydown Dixie
Owner: David Ruml & Karen Dorn & I.F. Zimmerman
Handler: Geoffrey A Browne
 

Doberman Pinscher
Judge: Mrs. Bettie L. Krause
Entry: 28

Best of Breed - Group II
Ch. Toledobes Serenghetti
Owner: Howard & Houston Hedinger & Richard & Sandra Johnson
Handler: Andy Linton
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Vragus NX Generation Manarjj
Owner: J & N Barrett & M & N Johnson
Handler: Shirley Boxer
Award of Merit
Ch. Ravenswood Rayve Review
Owner: Beverly & Arthur Kazman
Handler: Kelly Marquis
Award of Merit
Ch. Horizon's Ready Freddie
Owner: Tim Patulski & Rick Bowhn
Award of Merit
Ch. Telstar's Icon
Owner: Al & Joan Logan
Handler: Gwen L DeMilta
 

English Foxhound
Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Entry: 2

Best of Breed
Ch. Wipperine's Virgel J
Owner: Dr W Newman & A Johnson & C Stewart
 

English Setter
Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Entry: 21

Best of Breed
Ch. Artizoe Color of My Love
Owner: Lana Sniderman & Bob Krol & Lisa Trottier & L Journault
Handler: William Alexander
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Country Squire Lone Star
Owner: Donna Jordan & Donna Jennings & Joyce Burgett
Handler: Doug Johnson

English Springer Spaniel
Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Entry: 22

Best of Breed
Ch. Salilyn N' Erin's Shameless
Owner: Carl Blain & Fran Sunseri & Julia Gasow
Handler: Kellie FitzGerald
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Jester's Kokopelli
Owner: Marvin & Alice Johnsen
Handler: Elizabeth Tobin

English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince Charles)
Judge: Ms. Lorene Vickers-Smith
Entry: 9

Best of Breed
Ch. Fairoak's Face The Music
Owner: Barbara Latimer
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Cheri-a Lady Isabella Smokey Valley
Owner: John R Wood Jr & J Elliott & M & R Shannon

English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby)
Judge: Ms. Lorene Vickers-Smith
Entry: 5

Best of Breed
Ch. Kis'n Kings Mark
Owner: Sue Kisielewski
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Kis'n Kant Take My Eyes Off You
Owner: Joseph & Elizabeth Martyn
Handler: Patricia P Jenner

Field Spaniel
Judge: Ms. Patricia A. Mowbray
Entry: 11

   

Finnish Spitz
Judge: Mr. Roy Stenmark
Entry: 5

Best of Breed
Ch. Finiki's Call Me Mr. Blue
Owner: James Strassels
Handler: Joyce Standish
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Finkkila's Artic Storm
Owner: Lincoln Barbour
Handler: Doug Johnson
Award of Merit
Ch. Finkkila's Tikko
Owner: Tom Walker & Richard Box
Handler: Brian Livingston
 

Flat Coated Retriever
Judge: Mr. Eric Bergishagen
Entry: 24

Best of Breed
Ch. Quillquest's Prime Contender
Owner: Sharon McLean
Handler: Joy S Quallenberg
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Rainbow's Hawknest Treasure CD
Owner: Lori L Nicolosi
Handler: Joan Kogut

French Bulldog
Judge: Mr. Edward B. Jenner
Entry: 33

Best of Breed
Ch. LeFox Goodtime Steel Magnolia
Owner: Sarah Sweatt
Handler: Jane Flowers
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Blazin's Ironside Perry of NRW
Owner: Elisabeth McNeil
Handler: Jodi Ghaster

German Shepherd Dog
Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
Entry: 6

Best of Breed - Group II
Ch. Windwalker's Leroy Brown
Owner: Frank & Linda DiSanto & Jamie M Walker
Handler: James A Moses
 

German Shorthaired Pointer
Judge: Mr. D. Roy Holloway
Entry: 33

Best of Breed
Ch. Lieblinghaus Chief Executive CD/JH
Owner: Jolene Whitfield & Ruth Ann Freer
Handler: Jack Secrest
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Fieldfines Wings Away
Owner: Dr Will G & Lou Ann Wyatt & Dot & Bill Simberlund

German Wirehaired Pointer
Judge: Mr. D. Roy Holloway
Entry: 10

Best of Breed
Ch. Ripsnorter's Thunderhart
Owner: Tootie Longo & Lisa George Clipse
Handler: Helen George
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. ADPG Suthrn Breeze JH
Owner: Jean Griggs & Judith Cheshire
Handler: Susan Wise

Giant Schnauzer
Judge: Mrs. Helen Lee James
Entry: 26

Best of Breed
Ch. Skansen's Tristan II
Owner: Marilu Hansen & Arthur T. Brown
Handler: Bil McFadden
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Ruster's Your Cheatin' Heart
Owner: Robert S. & Robin M. Fox
Award of Merit
Ch. Skansen's Sixty Minutes
Owner: Robin & Ken Greenslade
Handler: Kim Pastella
Award of Merit
Ch. Skansen's Tornado At Garoco's
Owner: Gabriel Rodriguez Coloma & Victoria Fillinger
Handler: Vicki Seiler
Award of Merit
Ch. Skansen's Che Sara Sara
Owner: Michelle Kogut
Handler: Larry Cornelius
 

Golden Retriever
Judge: Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr.
Entry: 39

Best of Breed
Ch. Malagold Storm Warning
Sex: M
Sire: Ch Daystar Tornado Warning
Dam: Ch. Malagold Asti Spumante
Breeder: Geri Hart and Connie Gerster
Owner: Geri Hart & Vivian Wright & Teresa Kocher
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Summit's Carrera Dom Perignon
Owner: Jan Draper & Beth Johnson

Gordon Setter
Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Entry: 15

Best of Breed - Group I
Ch. Bit O Gold Titan Treasure
Owner: Judy Browne & Peggy Nowak & Susan B Lybrand
Handler: Virginia Murray
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Abercroft Allez Oop JH
Owner: Sandra Towne & Gregory J McCarthy & Patrick Casey

Great Dane
Judge: Mr. James E. Frederiksen
Entry: 15

Best of Breed
Ch. Auldmoor's Almost An Angel
Owner: D Brown & B Brown & D Crane & T Zator
Handler: Joel Rosenblatt
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Larlyn's Young Lad Dakota Blue
Owner: Carmella Jichetti
Handler: Jeff Brucker
Award of Merit
Ch. Shady Lane's Piece of the Rock
Owner: Melissa & William Dreyer
Handler: Barbara Waldkirch
Award of Merit
Ch. Rockingdane's Ghostly Echo
Owner: Patricia Kendrick
Handler: Vicki L. Marchand

Great Pyrenese
Judge: Mr. James E. Frederiksen
Entry: 23

Best of Breed
Ch. Rivergroves You Be The Judge
Owner: Jean A. Boyd
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Pyrless Fancy Free
Owner: Valerie Seeley
Handler: Kenichi Chiba
Award of Merit
Ch. Pyr Haven Phantom of the Opera
Owner: Mary Lou & Ellen Vanden Avond
Award of Merit
Ch. Pyrfection Arielles Song 'O NT
Owner: Dr. Jan & Jo-Ann Kippax
Handler: Constance Holt-Grenier
Award of Merit
Ch. Pyrfection Teodore Rousseau
Owner: Nicole Sharpe & Janet Weymouth
Handler: Constance Holt-Grenier
 

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Judge: Mr. James E. Frederiksen
Entry: 24

Best of Breed
Ch. Derby Darling Belline
Owner: Dr. & Mrs. John Allen & Kristin Kleeman
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Corner Creek's Concerto
Owner: Anna Wallace
Handler: Michael Brantley

Greyhound
Judge: Mr. John J. Lyons
Entry: 17

Best of Breed
Ch. Gerico's Chasing The Wind
Owner: Geri Ann Estheredge
Handler: Jill Bell
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Sobers Zanthea
Owner: Elizabeth Hansen MD & Dionne E Butt

Harrier
Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Entry: 2

Best of Breed
Ch. Kingsbury Pacific Ring of Fire
Owner: Helen Cacciottoli & K Crary & Dr G Nash
Handler: Greg Myers
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Wesford's Scent of A Fool
Owner: Michael & Lisa Perez

Ibizan Hound
Judge: Mr. John J. Lyons
Entry: 5

Best of Breed
Ch. Hemato's J-Mark Star Maiden
Owner: Jeffrey M Macek
Handler: Pamela Lambie
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Bramblewood Husn Sharib Hawa JC
Owner: Carol Dickerson Kauffman

Irish Setter
Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Entry: 33

Best of Breed
Ch. Rusticwood's Song of Hawaii
Owner: Bruce & Mary Foote
Handler: Robin Knovak
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Ramblin' Red Fortune Teller
Owner: Mariette T O'Malley & Anne Marie Kubacz

Irish Terrier
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 7

Best of Breed
Ch. Rockledge's Mick of Meath
Owner: Linda Honey & Marion Honey
Handler: Wood Wornall
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Bally Riche Sara Riverdance
Owner: Robert & Anne Silsbe
Handler: Geoffrey A Browne
Award of Merit
Ch. Rifineach Red Ruffian
Owner: David C & Jill S Brown
Handler: D. Andrew Green
 

Irish Water Spaniel
Judge: Ms. Patricia A. Mowbray
Entry: 6

Best of Breed
Ch. Poole's Ide Water Mark
Owner: G M Siner & Marcy Rose
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Castlehill's Airjordan O'Landacre CDX
Owner: Melissa McMunn

Irish Wolfhound
Judge: Mr. John J. Lyons
Entry: 8

Best of Breed
Ch. DC Nutstown Fear Mor of St Doulaghs SC
Owner: Eileen Flanagan & Eileen B Flangan
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Erinwood Whysk of Eagle
Owner: Samuel Evans Ewing III & Pamela J Paloma

Italian Greyhound
Judge: Ms. Lorene Vickers-Smith
Entry: 20

Best of Breed
Ch. Sonata Desperado Of Silaos
Owner: Jason Malleck & Etusuko Ishimaru
Handler: Davin McAteer
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Bo Bett's Windermere Sirius Style
Owner: Richardo Ligon & Rio Toledo
Handler: Mary Dukes

Japanese Chin
Judge: Ms. Lorene Vickers-Smith
Entry: 13

Best of Breed
Ch. Touche's High-Faluton
Owner: Bradley Jenkins & Patty Griffin & Dale Martenson
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Gaystock Hyachinth
Owner: Gilbert S. Kahn
Handler: Jerry Olson
Award of Merit
Ch. Phantasy Heir To The Throne
Owner: Jane Rosenthal
Handler: Lori Lynn Wilson
Award of Merit
Ch. Charing Cross Hari-Chin Ford
Owner: Gilbert S Kahn

Keeshond
Judge: Mr. Roy Stenmark
Entry: 16

Best of Breed
Ch. KJ's Purrcolator
Owner: Kristen Jackson
Best of Opposite Sex
Am/Can Ch. Keeshee's Sparks A Flying
Owner: Paula C Lewis
Handler: Cynthia K Turnbull
Award of Merit
Ch. O'delyn Lonestar
Owner: Ellen & Peter Dowd
Award of Merit
Ch. Windrift's Summertime Blues
Owner: Joanne Reed

Kerry Blue Terrier
Judge: Mr. Robert A. Fisher
Entry: 13

Best of Breed
Ch. Heritage Sweeney Todd
Owner: William & Carol Kearney
Handler: Gerry Yeager
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Heritage Driving Miss Daisy
Owner: Dr. & Mrs. Wolin
Handler: Alex Wheeler
Award of Merit
Ch. KerryMist's Tally Ho
Owner: Hank & Chris Friscone
Handler: Peter J. Green
Award of Merit
Ch. Fellbrin's Irish Rum-Runner
Owner: Fern R. Rogers
Handler: Michael R. Kemp

Komondor
Judge: Mrs. Helen Lee James
Entry: 1

Best of Breed
Ch. LaJosmegyi Far and Away
Owner: P Turner & A Quigley & R Halmi
 

Kuvasz
Judge: Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
Entry: 6

Best of Breed
Ch. Mauna Kea's Heart's A Fire
Owner: Sue Thomas
Handler: Brian J. Clegg
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Szumeria's Same Old Song
Owner: Claudia & David Hoffman & Lynn Brady & CD Townsend
Handler: Sherry Flynn
Award of Merit
Ch. Telperion Halima
Owner: Betsy Maxton
Handler: Wiliam Sahloff
 

Labrador Retriever
Judge: Mrs. Lisa Weiss
Entry: 21

Best of Breed
Ch. Linrays Over The Top
By Sire: Ch. Tabatha's Drifter at Dickendall
Dam: Ch. Balrion Over

Owner: Jill Ickowski & Deborah Bielec & M E Bittlinger
Handler: Julie Secovnie
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Cedar Springs Bleu Polyester
By Sire: Chablais Rhapsodie en Bleu
Dam: Ch. Pine Edge Paj O'Ceda

Owner: Mary J Herburger
Award of Merit
Ch. Borador's Significant Brother CD
Award of Merit
Ch. Rainell's the Beat Goes On
Award of Merit
Ch. Banner's Muskelunge Buckeye
 

Lakeland Terrier
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 3

Best of Breed
Ch. Reverly's Awesome Blossom
Owner: Jean L. Heath & William H. Cosby, Jr.
Handler: Clayton Coady
Best of Opposite Sex
N/A
I guess there was none this year
Award of Merit
Ch. Love's Traymar Golden Girl's
Owner: Edward Hura & Margo Dupre & Nonie Lomando
Handler: Trazy Szaras
 

Lhasa Apso
Judge: Mr. Roy Stenmark
Entry: 24

Best of Breed
Ch. Martin's Tic-Toc Piaget Puff
Owner: Michael A Santora & Alan J Loso
Handler: Daryl Martin
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Northwind Up Tempo
Owner: Kathy Jabara & Cindy Butsic
Handler: Luke Ehricht

Maltese
Judge: Mr. Nigel Aubrey-Jones
Entry: 16

Best of Breed - Group II
Ch. Ta-Jon's Tickle Me Silly
Owner: Samuel B & Marion W Lawrence
Handler: Tammy Simon
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Concorde No Parking Zone
Owner: Debra C Kirsch

Manchester Terrier, Standard
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 8

Best of Breed
Ch. Salutaire Signature
Owner: Myrtle Klensch & Peter Rank
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Ambricks Mardi Gras Jazz
Owner: Marla Brick
Award of Merit
Ch. Salutaire Foolish Pleasure
Owner: Barbara Odell & Colleen Jaehnig
 

Manchester Terrier, Toy
Judge: Ms. Lorene Vickers-Smith
Entry: 11

   

Mastiff
Judge: Mrs. Bettie L. Krause
Entry: 40

Best of Breed
Ch. Smok'N Lad's Sand River Rio
Owner: C & J Gard & Jerry Roslee
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Lady Ruby The Gem of Jersey
Owner: Roberta Pavoll
Handler: Michelle Ostermiller
Award of Merit
Ch. Nassau Tudor Max
Owner: Virginia J. Andrews
Handler: David Nester
Award of Merit
Ch. Stowaway's Duncan of Dresrhil
Owner: David R Devine & David R Devine II
Award of Merit
Ch. Iron Hill Capt. Morgan Orig Rum
Owner: R Erik Walter
Handler: Richard Cisneros & Toni M. Cisneros
Award of Merit
Ch. Niko Grossman CD
Owner: Joe T Canon & Rebecca J Campbell
Handler: Cathy Martin

Miniature Pinscher
Judge: Mr. Nigel Aubrey-Jones
Entry: 19

Best of Breed
Ch. Sunsprite Absolutely Sable
Owner: Robin Greenslade & Kim Pastella
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Carovells Jacobs Ladder
Owner: Jeffrey P Helming & Phillip A Helming
Award of Merit
Ch. Amberwood Everready
Owner: Kelley & Sheila Armstrong
Handler: Joe Waterman
Award of Merit
Ch. Small Roc' Technicolor Dreamcoat
Owner: Joyce K Somero

Miniature Poodle
Judge: Mr. Edward B. Jenner
Entry: 6

Best of Breed
Ch. Reignon Dassin Alexandra
Owner: Joseph Vergnetti & Janet Lange
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Sincerely JP Moonlight Shadow
Owner: Nobuko Yamanaka & Dr. David Smith
   
   
   

Miniature Schnauzer
Judge: Mr. Louis Auslander
Entry: 14

Best of Breed
Ch. Kelvercrest Country Singer
Owner: Vera Kelly Potiker
Handler: Gabriel Rangel
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Caylaway's La Femme Nikita
Owner: Linda McHugh

Newfoundland
Judge: Mr. James E. Frederiksen
Entry: 21

Best of Breed - Group III
Ch. Whisperbay's Proof Positive
Owner: Lisa Allen & David Van Couvering
Handler: Kimberly Kentopp
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Samsara's Sangha
Owner: Dr. Peter J Schwartz
Handler: Joanne Brainard
Award of Merit
Ch. Council Cup's Diogenes Lamp
Owner: Louis C Palmisano & Patti McDowell
Handler: Gerlinde Hockla
Award of Merit
Ch. Whisperbay's Nigel of Birchcreek
Owner: Reegan & Steve Keeler & M Jeanne Osborne
Handler: Sandra D'Andra
Award of Merit
Ch. Topmast's Prairie Snow
Owner: Ronald Pemberton
Handler: Robin L Novack
 

Norfolk Terrier
Judge: Mr. Robert A. Fisher
Entry: 6

Best of Breed
Ch. Elve Nick Redthorn At Belleville
Owner: John F. Beale & Pamela G. Beale & Cathy Thompson
Handler: Beth Sweigart
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Max-Wells Walk On By
Owner: James & Marjorie McTernan & Barbara Miller
Handler: Larry Cornelius
Award of Merit
Ch. Wonderwood's Jack O'Lantern
Owner: Freddie Jackson
Handler: Amy Rutherford

Norwegian Elkhound
Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Entry: 8

Best of Breed
Ch. MJR's Firebrand of Roundel
Owner: Bonnie Turner & Jane Morris & Terri & Joan Brennan
 

Norwich Terrier
Judge: Mr. Robert A. Fisher
Entry: 8

Best of Breed- Group I - Best in Show
Ch. Fairewood Frolic
Sex: F
By Sire: Ch. Royal Rock Don of Chidley
Dam: Ch. Long Valley Fairewood Cheers
Breeder: Lotus Tutton
Owner: Sandina Kennels
Agent: Beth Sweigart
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Highwood's Iron Blue Dunn
Owner: Susan E. Benson
Handler: Kathryn A. Mines
Award of Merit
Ch. Ariel Red Ramses At Den-Mar
Owner: Dennis & Marie Cato
Handler: Ann H. Storniolo
 

Old English Sheepdog
Judge: Mrs. Edeltraud Laurin
Entry: 10

Best of Breed - Group I
Ch. Lambluv's Desert Dancer
Sex: M
By Sire: Ch. Barkshire's Lonesome Johnny
Dam: Ch. Lambluv Dymonblu Nauty N' Nice
Breeder: Jere Marder & Jan Bresley
Owner: Keiko Lascelles & Jere Marder
 

Otterhound
Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Entry: 4

Best of Breed
Ch. Aberdeen's Gee Whillikers
Owner: Pat Cohen
Handler: Timothy Thomas
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Hooters Mrs Snuggle Puss
Owner: Dr Carol Gilmore & Sandy Burns
Handler: Kitty Burke

Papillon
Judge: Mrs. Michelle L. Billings
Entry: 20

Best of Breed - Group III
Ch. Loteki Supernatural Being
Owner: John Oulton & Lou Ann King
Handler: Wendy Kellerman
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Tuinluv-N-Marquis Protege Su
Owner: Tina & David Moran & Dr. Keith & Nicole Whitehead

Pekingese
Judge: Mr. Nigel Aubrey-Jones
Entry: 21

Best of Breed
Ch. Katering's To Be Continued
Owner: M Anne Katsilometes
Handler: Tim Reese
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Harcum's Summer Song
Owner: F.J. Cauduro & A B Bapitista
Handler: Pat Keen

Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Judge: Mr. Donald Sturz, Jr.
Entry: 30

Best of Breed
Ch. Fox Meadow's Forest Gump
Owner: D L Wilson & S Stewart-Bishop & S Yergin
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Vangard Ingenue
Owner: Robert L Simpson

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Judge: Mrs. Carla J. LaFave
Entry: 28

   

Pharaoh Hound
Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Entry: 6

Best of Breed
Ch. Kamaraj Bija Ka-Harahty SC
Owner: M Worth & M Smith
Handler: Bobby Schoenfeld
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Kamaraj Cleopatra II SC
Owner: Robin M Lutwinas
Handler: Marilyn M Smith

Pointer
Judge: Mr. Eric Bergishagen
Entry: 42

Best of Breed
Ch. Albelarm's Bee Serious
Owner: Den & Elsa Lawler & F DePaulo & D Malanga
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Takara The Cat's Meow Alcher JH
Owner: Peggy Schmidt & Frank DePaulo

Pomeranian
Judge: Mr. Nigel Aubrey-Jones
Entry: 27

Best of Breed
Ch. Zanara Glen Iris Braveheart
Owner: Martha Dale Coope
Handler: Michael D Work
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Peannete's Dawn Breeze
Owner: Anne Hendler
Handler: Eddie Dziuk

Portugese Water Dog
Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
Entry: 22

Best of Breed
Ch. Sete Mares Windward Breeze
Owner: Robin Zaremba & Lorraine Carver & Virginia Murray
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Driftwood's M-N-M Candy Cookie
Owner: Morgin Quirin
Award of Merit
Ch. Timbermist Sorcerers Apprentis
Owner: Stanley & Milarie Rude
Award of Merit
Ch. Pickwick's Sea Ketch Of Noble
Owner: Vern Olson
Award of Merit
Ch. Desagres Ride The Wild Surf
Owner: Jeanne Rylatt
 

Pug
Judge: Ms. Lorene Vickers-Smith
Entry: 28

Best of Breed
Ch. Rawhide's Tiger Lily
Owner: Robert & Louise Lertora
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Aljac Braveheart
Owner: Elizabeth Bondurant
Handler: Linda G Rowell
Award of Merit
Ch. Broughcastl Blaque Blush
Owner: Mary Carton Henricks & Douglas Huffman
Award of Merit
Ch. Glorys Fantasy Tugboat Willy
Owner: Riney & Alicia Kahler & Brenda & Rick Levine
Handler: Corky Vroom
Award of Merit
Ch. Dress Circle Trump Website
Owner: Christine Dresser & Curtis N Rowe
 

Puli
Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
Entry: 9

Best of Breed
Ch. Cordmaker Tennesse Waltz
Owner: Carolyn Nusbickel
Best of Breed
Ch. Cordmaker Tennesse Waltz
Owner: Carolyn Nusbickel

Rhodesian Ridgeback
Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Entry: 32

Best of Breed
Ch. Ivy League's Persuasion
Owner: Danielle Sand
Handler: William Sahloff
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Aslan's Pierce Arrow SC
Owner: Phyllis Kroll & Liz & Chris Demery
Handler: Michael E Scott

Rottweiler
Judge: Mrs. Bettie L. Krause
Entry: 36

Best of Breed
Ch. Indian Ridge's Apache V Epic
Owner: D Guthro & R Carner
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Jenecks Noonka
Owner: George Smith
Handler: Dorothea Vooris
Award of Merit
Ch. Byerlys Chayna Punim V Endo
Owner: Crystal A & William H Rutherford
Handler: Steven Fox
Award of Merit
Ch. Gamegards Moonraker
Owner: Ellen Walls
Handler: Jeffrey Lynn Brucker
Award of Merit
Ch. Degrassos Jacob V Waxel CD
Owner: Linda Orr
 

Saint Bernard
Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
Entry: 13

Best of Breed
Ch. Sandtree's Monk of Essex
Owner: Anthony & Marie Genovese
 

Saluki
Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Entry: 14

Best of Breed
Ch. Sundown Alabaster Treasure JC
Owner: Dr James D Black
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Ranesaw Imperial Beach JC
Owner: Lee Walker & Harry Stiles & J Wassenaar

Samoyed
Judge: Mr. James E. Frederiksen
Entry: 22

Best of Breed
Ch. Winterfrost's Gyrfalcon
Owner: Louise J. O'Connell
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Hoof N Paws A Rose Is A Rose
Owner: Mardee Ward & Dolly Ward & Jeff & Nan Bennett
Handler: Robert Chaffin

Schipperke
Judge: Mr. Cyril Bernfeld
Entry: 21

Best of Breed
Ch. Dideb's Speedeau Dreux
Owner: Debra Dellamonica, Debbie Studwell, Jessica Plourde
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Ebonysandsarahtogaserenade
Owner: Kathy Navarrete
Award of Merit
Ch. Kebrill's Mercurial Argonaut
Owner: Melanie Coronetz and Burce Miller
Award of Merit
Ch. De Lamer's Pebble In The Sand
Owner: Christa J Nuovo, Artur Goncalves & Bob Eisele

Scottish Deerhound
Judge: Mrs. Gayle Bontecou
Entry: 7

Best of Breed
Ch. Thistleglen Gowan
Owner: Jeanne T & Donald E Frye
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Aberdeen's Ikea of Vale Vue
Owner: Thomas J Gentner

Scottish Terrier
Judge: Mr. Robert A. Fisher
Entry: 13

Best of Breed
Ch. Magique Noire
Owner: Jon S Emerson
Handler: Mrs M O'Regan
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Neidfyre Vitta Rouge
Owner: Gail Gaines
Award of Merit
Ch. Snomtn's Short 'N Sweet
Owner: Gail Fisher & Ray Dubreuil
 

Sealyham Terrier
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 3

Best of Breed
Ch. Tintern Tzarina
Owner: David Ruml & I.F. Zimmerman
Handler: Geoffrey Browne
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Goodspice Pass The Pepper
Owner: Cindy Witmer
Handler: Margery Good

Shetland Sheepdog
Judge: Mrs. Sharon Dwier Newcomb
Entry: 10

Best of Breed
Ch. Kylene Cindahope Picture Me
Owner: Kathleen Dziegiel & Karen K Dickinson & Mary A Bulens
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Zion's Man About Town
Owner: Madeleine Griffin-Cone & Christopher Cone
Handler: Linda Guihen

Shiba Inu
Judge: Mrs. Helen Lee James
Entry: 21

Best of Breed
Ch. Sho Go Gold Typhoon JP
Owner: Leslie Ann Engen & Frank Sakayeda
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Taka Maya-Hime
Owner: Anne Major Rappaport
Handler: Lisa Bettis

Shih Tzu
Judge: Mr. Victor Joris
Entry: 24

Best of Breed
Ch. Show Off's Humor Me
Owner(s): Renata Maraolo
Handler: Donald Rodgers
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Deja Vu Ra-Na Out of Control
Owner: Renee L & Glenda Zavodnick & Donna Boyle
Handler: Debbie Burke
Award of Merit
Ch. Beswicks In the Nick of Time
Owner: Linda & Roy Ward
Handler: Luke Ehricht
Award of Merit
Ch. Grenoville Rainbow's End
Owner: Clare Blasinski & Melissa Papke
Handler: Bob Alexander
Award of Merit
Ch. Tojo Midnight Max
Owner: Joan & Tom McGee & Regina Perrone
Handler: Fabiana Perrone
 

Siberian Husky
Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
Entry: 25

Best of Breed
Ch. Karnovanda's Gray Spirit
Owner: Kendra Warren & Judith M Russell
Handler: Mike Szabo
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Innisfree's Principal Secret
Owner: Nancy Horschler & Kathleen Kanzler
Handler: Ken Murray

Silky Terrier
Judge: Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Entry: 11

Best of Breed
Ch. Shalee Tawnimist Royal Silk
Owner: Shauna Lee Jones
Handler: Barbara Beissel
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Silkyence Jazzy Jade
Owner: Janice Chaffin-Bell

Skye Terrier
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 9

Best of Breed
Ch. Silverspun Morning Sun
Owner: Frances J & William Johnston
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Skyeview Wee Bonnibelle
Owner: Arthur & Diana Holzer
Award of Merit
Ch. Amity Windflower Justin
Owner: Don & Edna Lawicki
Handler: Carols J Puig
 

Smooth Fox Terrier
Judge: Mr. Louis Auslander
Entry: 16

Best of Breed
Ch. Aimhi Hear Say
Owner: Frandel Brown & George Milutinovich
Handler: Amy Rutherford
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Mansevale Madeira Mydear
Owner: CLaire T Hoffman & Jan Braithwaite

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Judge: Mr. Louis Auslander
Entry: 6

Best of Breed
Ch. Aslan's Bach Star
Owner: Roger Weyersburg & Carol Daniel
Handler: Phillip Booth
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Jamboree Lili Elevado Bajo
Owner: Jocelyn L. Slatin
Handler: Peter Atkinson
Award of Merit
Ch. Sandcastles The Raging Bull
Owner: Walter & Barbara Bates
Handler: Larry Cornelius
 

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Judge: Mr. Louis Auslander
Entry: 7

Best of Breed
Ch. Donellas Quiet A Boy
Owner: Carol Mallahan & Michael Goldfarb
Handler: Davin McAteer
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Provoco Prima Donna At Donnellas
Owner: Mr & Mrs. Mallahan
Handler: Larry Cornelius
Award of Merit
Ch. Bullseye Battle Hymn
Owner: Zane Smith
Handler: Kimberly Roberts
 

Standard Poodle
Judge: Mr. Edward B. Jenner
Entry: 19

Best of Breed - Group I
Ch. Lake Cove That's My Boy
Sex: M
By Sire: Ch. Trelarken Turn Back Time
Dam: Ch. Lake Cove Just Fot The Joy Of It
Breeder: Doris H. Lillienthal
Owner: Mrs Alan Robson
Agent: Dennis McCoy
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Donnchada's Crystal Star
Owner: Reg & Nancy Machell
Handler: Tina Yuhl

Standard Schnauzer
Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
Entry: 10

Best of Breed
Ch. Charisma Anna Magnani
Owner: Gabrio del Torre
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Aurinkos Marki's Winning Wager
Owner: Vicki Stephens
Award of Merit
Ch. Oakwood May Flower
Owner: Linda McConnell & Anne S. Miller
 

Sussex Spaniel
Judge: Ms. Patricia A. Mowbray
Entry: 1

Best of Breed
Ch. Bittersweet Caramel Companion
Owner: P Hills & D & S Zogg & C Holt-Granier
 

Tibetan Spaniel
Judge: Mr. Cyril Bernfeld
Entry: 10

Best of Breed
Ch. Jo'Jevon Razzle Dazzle
Owner: Colleen Bias Chaffee & Jean C. Wright
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Dragonhold Gandharva
Owner: Cheryl Kelly & Diane Bernard
Handler: Karen Friederichsen
Award of Merit
Ch. Soundview's Storm Trooper
Owner: John P Ferrie
Handler: Polly J Lamarine
Award of Merit
Ch. Bluvali Alvin
Owner: Colleen Bias Chaffee & Marjorie Wikerd

Tibetan Terrier
Judge: Mr. Roy Stenmark
Entry: 20

Best of Breed
Ch. Regalias Alexander The Great
Owner: Patricia & Dennis Bernardo & Jeanette Chaix
Handler: Lynn Meyer
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Arkeden Jaylo Madison County
Owner: Lois & James Mullany & Jackie Galinsky
Handler: Patricia Martello
Award of Merit
Ch. Sim-Pa Lea's Ragtime Cowboy
Owner: Laurel MacMinn & Len Schweitzer & David Murray
Award of Merit
Ch. Ri Lee's Stetson Revark
Owner: N Kinziger & Rev A Klessig & R Jaramillo

Toy Poodle
Judge: Mr. Edward B. Jenner
Entry: 14

Best of Breed - Group I
Ch. Dignity of Jewlery House Yoko
Sex: M
By Sire: Ch. Wissfire Knock on Wood
Dam: Yankee Girl Of Beau Fair Lady
Breeder: Yoko Kamiya
Owner: Kaz Hosaka & Yoko Kamiya
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Fairview's Jamakin Me Krazee
Owner: Miyuki Ueno & Janie Conyers
Handler: Dennis McCoy

Vizsla
Judge: Mr. D. Roy Holloway
Entry: 24

Best of Breed
Ch. Rivercity's Work The Crowd
Owner: Dr Kit Marshall
Handler: Corky Vroom
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Koppertone's Redd Hott Jazz
Owner: Cal & Ros Bernstein & Mark Goodwein
Handler: Bruce Schultz

Weimaraner
Judge: Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr.
Entry: 22

Best of Breed
Ch. Windwalker's Graeagle JH
Owner(s): Phillip & Arlene Marshre
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Mattrace Harline Rolling Stone
Owner: V Roye & S Line & R Sandell
Handler: Sherri Samel Hurst

Welsh Springer Spaniel
Judge: Ms. Patricia A. Mowbray
Entry: 14

Best of Breed
Ch. Aurora's Gone Wythe Wynd
AKC No: SN 16396403 DOB: 031394 Sex:  M
By Sire: Ch The Centennial Traveler CD
Dam: Ch Pearlygates Sprite O'Aurora
Breeder: Rhonda R Kuhn
Owner: Sandra N Roth
Handler: Annette Candy Carswell-Vooris
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Aurora's Miss Scarlet
AKC No: SN 16396401 DOB: 031394 Sex: F
By Sire: Ch The Centennial Traveler CD
Dam: Ch Pearlygates Sprite O'Aurora
Breeder: Rhonda R Kuhn
Owner: Rhonda R Kuhn
Handler: Annette Candy Carswell-Vooris
Award of Merit
Ch. Holly House Royal Blend
AKC No: SN 06606406 DOB: 03-29-93  Sex: F
By Sire: Ch Dalati Marc
Dam: Holly House Juliet
Breeder: Anne F Legare
Owner: Anne F Legare
Agent: Douglas R Holloway Jr
Award of Merit
Ch. Killagay's Sherlock Holmes
AKC No: SN 18967102 DOB: 082494  Sex: M
By Sire: Ch Dalati Marc
Dam: Killagay's Farhill's Victoria
Breeder: Constance Christie & Margaret Hillard
Owner: Connie Christie & Elizabeth Holmes

Welsh Terrier
Judge: Mr. Robert A. Fisher
Entry: 8

Best of Breed - Group IV
Ch. Anasazi Billy The Kid
Owner: Bruce Schwartz
Handler: Wood Wornall
 
Award of Merit
Ch. Sunspryte N' Warwyre Desperado
Owner: Marge McClung & Diane Guida & Sue Warren
Handler: Greg Strong
 

West Highland White Terrier
Judge: Mr. Walter F. Goodman
Entry: 12

Best of Breed
Ch. Sweetsound King 'O' Rock N Roll
Owner: Robert & Susan Ernst
Handler: Kathleen Ferris
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Mi 'Wee Perfect Impression
Owner: Pam Johnston & April Gieseking
Handler: Tracy Berndt

Whippet
Judge: Mrs. Sandra W. Frei
Entry: 34

Best of Breed
Ch. Sporting Field's Jazz Fest
Owner: John Burger MD & Debbie Butt
Handler: Dionne Butt
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Delacreme Red Cloud Avalon
Owner: Joan G Damon
Handler: Mary Dukes

Wire Fox Terrier
Judge: Mr. Louis Auslander
Entry: 12

Best of Breed
Ch. Squires Return to Sender
Owner: Mike & Gail Obradovich
Handler: Lisa Bettis
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Cunningfox Santeric Coral
Owner: Den & Elsa Lawler & Kathy Reges

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Judge: Ms. Patricia A. Mowbray
Entry: 7

Best of Breed
Ch. Roosters Keen Point to Point MH
Owner: Vicky Foster & Richard Gates
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Firesides Rollicking Ruckus JH
Owner: Joseph & Margaret Gryskiewicz
Handler: Patricia List

Yorkshire Terrier
Judge: Mr. Victor Joris
Entry: 20

Best of Breed
Ch. Rothby's Reputation
Owner: Roberta Rothenbach
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Sparkling Blu TNT Heavensent
Owner: Carol Huskey
Handler: Barbara Beissel


 


* Home * 1998 Winners * 1997 Winners * 1994 Winners * Winners From Other Years * What Is Westminster? *
* What is a Benched Show? * Dog Videos From BigStar * Enter the Contest * See the Stats *
*How You Can Help * Links * Search This Site * Awards * Brady * WKC Metals *
* Please Sign My GuestBook * View the Guestbook *

This site is not affiliated or sponsored by the Westminster Kennel Club. All information provided is from sources other than the Westminster Kennel Club and has not been approved or deemed accurate by the Westminster Kennel Club. If there are any questions or concerns regarding the information found on this website they should be addressed to remobec@juno.com.