Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Past Westminster KC Winners

Year Unknown

Best of Winners
Ch. Jo Jac's Pouring It On
Skye Terrier
Owner/Handler: Jaqueline MacDonald
Award of Merit
BIS, BISS Ch. Leathernecks Grizzly, ROM
Bull Mastiff
Award of Merit
Ch. Wye Rebound of Rattlebrige
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Best of Breed - Group III
BIS/SBIS Ch. Ariel Sarih Rih of the Dunes, F.Ch.
DOB: 8/77 SEX: F
Breeder: J Clarke
Saluki
Ch. Urian Thuringia
Miniature Schnauzer
"was twice winner at Westminster"
Best of Breed
Ch. Skyline Wooden Horse
Sex: M
By Sire: Ch. Misty Valley's Cherokee (rough)
Dam: Ch. Skyline A Star is Born
Breeder: Joyce Galaich
Owner: Joyce Galaich and Linda Buckels
Handler: Brian Phillips
Smooth Collie
Group - Best of Breed
Ch. All-Celia's Beau Brummel
Brussels Griffon
By Sire: Ch. All-Celia's Christie Beau
Dam: Ch. All-Celia's Christia Bell
Owner: Miss Iris de la Torre Bueno
"28 Groups incl. Westminster"
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Best of Breed
Ch. Cedwood's Anthony Gray
Puli
"26 BB include Westminster"
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Best of Breed
Ch. Ho-Han Chu-Glo
Chow Chow
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
Helen Fargo Arnold
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
Mrs. Madeleine E. Baiter
I think it's saying that she judged obedience at Westminster, but as far as I know there never was any. I might also be saying that she judged the Working Group. One of those.
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Group - Best of Breed
Ch. Barrage of Quality Hill
Boxer
Fawn and White Male DOB: 6-18-53
By Sire: Ch. Bang Away of Sirrah Crest
Dam: Valley Grove's Applause
Breeder: Mr. and Mrs. M. E. Greiner, Jr.
Owner: Mr. and Mrs. Houette Shouse
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
Alfred W. Barrett
Poodles or Dalmatians
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
Joseph Z. Batten
Hounds (either the group or certain breeds within the group)
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
Raymond H. Beale
Sporting Group (either the group or certain breeds within the group)
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
Mrs. Flora M. Bonney
"since '18"
Judges: "All non-sporting, Retrievers, Wire-Haired Pointing Griffons, both Pointers, [I can think of 3, not 2: the Pointer, German Wire-Haired Pointer and German Shorthaired Pointer... I wonder if something was different with the pointer back then...] Samoyeds, Siberian Huskies, both Welsh Corgis, [Cardigan and Pembroke] Toy Poodles"
I guess she judged one or several of these breeds at Westminster between 1918 and 1958
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Best of Breed
AM/CAN Ch. Boot Black From Dalmatia
Dalmatian
Black spotted dog [I'm just copying, not making it up]
DOB: 2-09-51
By Sire: Ch. Colonel Bones
Dam: Ch. Dalquest Rythym of Dalmatia
Breeder: Wendell J. Sammet
Owner: Wendell J. Sammet
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Group - Best of Breed
AM/CAN Ch. Boquet Nouvelle Ami
French Bulldog
Cream Male DOB: 4-24-51
By Sire: Ch. Holly-Oakes Nouvelle Gerri
Dam: Bouquet's Sybil Doodles
Owner: Mr. and Mrs. Ralph M. West
"4 Consecutrive Best of Breeds, group placings, Westminster."
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Group IV - Best of Breed
Ch. Vigow OVF of Romanoff
Borzoi
Breeder: Arnold J. Brock
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
Arnold J. Brock
All Non-Sporting, All Hounds (either judged the group or certain breeds within the group)
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
George G. Brooks
All Hounds (3 times at WKC)
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
Mrs. Murray B. Brooks
Judges all toy breeds and Poodles (not necessary all judged at WKC)
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
President, Westminster KC, 1945-47
Vice President, WKC, 1942-45
Treasurer, WKC, 1936-44
Harry I Caesar
Born 1-6-1891
Judge
Len Carey
Judges all working dogs, Airedale and Fox Terrier (not necessary all judged at WKC)
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
Harold Castle
Judges all working dogs (not necessary all judged at WKC)
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Judge
John Bailey Charles
Judges all sporting dogs (not necessary all judged at WKC)
While the year is unknown, the information comes from a book published in 1958 (Who's Who in American Dogdom, edited by Harry Miller)
Best Terrier (Group I probably)
Robin HIll Brigade
Sealyham Terrier
Breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Choate
Best of Breed - Group I
Ch. Coachman's Callisto
Dalmatian

1888

"The earliest record of smooths [collies] being shown in the United States is the Westminster catalogue of 1888. There was a class for "smooth-coated Collies and bob-tailed Sheepdogs," sexes combined, which attracted five entries. By the 1890 Westminser, rough and smooth Collies were mixed in all classed except for open, which was divided by coat, but in Smooths combined sexes." Taken from The New Collie by the Collie Club of America. Howell Book House 1962.
   

1900

"There were only 22 all-breed shows that year [1900]. The oldest and largest was Westminster Kennel Club's 24th fixture, which ran four days, as did most shows then, and drew an entry of 1,481." Taken from The New Collie by the Collie Club of America. Howell Book House 1962.
   

1907

Best in Show
Ch. Warren Remedy
Winthrop Rutherford
Smooth Fox Terrier
 

1908

Best in Show
Ch. Warren Remedy
Winthrop Rutherford
Smooth Fox Terrier
 

1909

Best in Show
Ch. Warren Remedy
Winthrop Rutherford
Smooth Fox Terrier
 

1910

Best in Show
Ch. Warren Remedy
Smooth Fox Terrier
From The New Dalmatian by Alfred and Esmeralda Treen: "On at least one occasion a New York fire fighter showed a winning Dalmatian at Madison Square Garden. This was Bessie of Engine Company No. 39 at the 1910 Westminster Kennel Club Show. She was particularly fond of Liutenant Wise, who called her a natural-born mascot. He said, 'By instinct she would run ahead of the horses whooping it up and getting people out of the way for us... At the time Bessie was shown at the Garden, the Westminster Kennel Club offered a special class for Dalmatian, dogs and bitches, owned by members of the New York Fire Department. The results of the show indicate that first place was won by Make, Owned by Dan. M. Lynx, breeder-owner. Bess, owned by Lieutenant Wise, was second. Smoke II, owned by Hook and Ladder No. 68, came in third, and another Bess, owned by Peirre A. Debaun, was reserve." In the Dal book there is a picture of Mike and his metal.

1911

Best in Show
Ch. Tickle Em Jock
Scottish Terrier
 

1912

Best in Show
Ch. Kenmare Sorceress
Airedale Terrier
 

1913

Best in Show
Ch. Strathay Prince Albert
Bulldog
 

1914

Best in Show
Ch. Slumber
Old English Sheepdog
Mrs. Tylor Morse
 

1915

Best in Show
Ch. Matford Vic
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1916

Best in Show
Ch. Matford Vic
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1917

Best in Show
Ch. Conejo Wycollar Boy
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1918

Best in Show
Ch. Haymaker Faultless
Bull Terrier
 

1919

Best in Show
Ch. Briergate Bright Beauty
Airedale Terrier
 

1920

Best in Show
Ch. Conejo Wycollar Boy
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1921

Best in Show
Ch. Midkiff Seductive
Cocker Spaniel
 

1922

Best in Show
Ch. Boxwood Barkentine
Airedale Terrier
 

1923

Best in Show
NONE AWARDED THIS YEAR
(why not??? she desperately wants to know. ANYONE OUT THERE KNOW WHAT HAPPENED?!?)
 

1924

Best in Show
Ch. Barberyhill Bootlegger
Sealyham Terrier
 

1925

Best in Show
Ch. Governer Moscow
Pointer
 

1926

Best in Show
Ch. Signal Circuit of Halleston
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1927

Best in Show
Ch. Pinegrade Perfection
Sealyham Terrier
 

1928

Best in Show
Ch. Thavera Margaret
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1929

Best in Show
Laund Loyalty of Bellhaven
Collie
Best of Breed
Ch. Greenacre Ah Ling
DOB: 082924
Breeder: Mrs. E.K. Lincoln, Greenacre Kennels, Fairfeild, Conn.
Owner: Ormond Deignan
Chow Chow
Chow Chow entry: 66

1930

Best in Show
Ch. Pendley Calling of Blarney
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1931

Best in Show
Ch. Pendley Calling of Blarney
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1932

Best in Show
Ch. Noncolleth Markable
Pointer
 

1933

Best in Show
Ch. Warland Protector of Shelterock
Airedale Terrier
 

1934

Best in Show
Ch. Flornell Spicy Bit of Halleston
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1935

Best in Show
Ch. Nunsoe Duc de la Terrace of Blakeen
Standard Poodle
 

1936

Best in Show
Ch. St Margaret Mignificent of Claredale
Sealyham Terrier
 

1937

Best in Show
Ch. Flornell Spicey Piece of Halleston
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1938

Best in Show
Ch. Daro of Maridor
English Setter
 

1939

Best in Show
Ch. Ferry v. Rauhfelsen of Giralda
Doberman Pinscher
 

1940

Best in Show
Ch. My Own Brucie
Cocker Spaniel
 

1941

Best in Show
Ch. My Own Brucie
Cocker Spaniel
 

1942

Best in Show
Ch. Wolvey Pattern of Edgerstoune
West Highland White Terrier

1943

Best in Show
Ch. Pitter Patter of Piperscroft
Miniature Poodle
 

1944

Best in Show
Ch. Flornell-Rare-Bit of Twin Ponds
Welsh Terrier
Best American Bred in Show
Ch. Warlord Of Mazelaine
Boxer

1945

Best in Show
Ch. Shieling's Signature
Scottish Terrier
"The very first Basenjis to win at an American Kennel Club show were Thurza of Windrush and the African export Kindu. They were entered in the Miscellaneous Class at the 1945 Westminster show under judge Alva Rosenberg. Kindu won Best Dog in an entry of three while Thurza won Best Bitch from an entry of three females." Quoted from The Basenji- Out of Africa To You- A New Look by Susan Coe

1946

Best in Show
Ch. Heatherington Model Rhythm
Wire Fox Terrier
 

1947

Best in Show
Ch.. Warlord Of Mazelaine
Boxer
 

1948

Best in Show
Ch. Rock Ridge Night Rocket
Bedlington Terrier
 

1949

Best in Show
Ch. Mazelaine's Zazarac Brandy
Boxer
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Madame Pompadour of Ernicor
Bull Terrier

1950

Best in Show
Ch. Walsing Winning Trick of Edgerstoune
Scottish Terrier
 

1951

Best in Show
Ch. Band Away Of Sirrah Crest
Boxer
 

1952

Best in Show
Ch. Rancho Dobe's Storm
Doberman Pinscher
Best of Breed
Ch. Haku Black Icicle
Basenji

1953

Best in Show
Ch. Rancho Dobe's Storm
Doberman Pinscher
 

1954

Best in Show
Ch. Carmor's Rise and Shine
Cocker Spaniel
Buff Male DOB: 11-10-51
By Sire: Ch. Carolina Cotton Picker
Dam: Carmor's Honey Dew
Owner: Mrs. Morgan (I think)
Handler: Mrs. Morgan
Best of Breed
Ch Va-Gore's Bright Promise ROM
Shetland Sheepdog

1955

Best in Show
Ch. Kippax Feamought
Bulldog
Best of Breed
Ch. Brittigan's Dark Eyes
Maltese
DOB: 6-1-54 Sex: F
By Sire: Ch. Quenell Buttons & Beaux
Dam: Ch. Tammie of Tamolene
Owner: Anne and Stewart Pendleton
Best of Breed
Ch. Debar's Platinum Spectator
Weimaraner
 

1956

Best in Show
Ch. Wilber White Swan
Toy Poodle
Best of Breed
Ch. Brittigan's Dark Eyes
Maltese
DOB: 6-1-54 Sex: F
By Sire: Ch. Quenell Buttons & Beaux
Dam: Ch. Tammie of Tamolene
Owner: Anne and Stewart Pendleton
Best of Breed
Davy Crockett of Ernicor (at 9 months old)
Bull Terrier
 

1957

Best in Show
Ch. Shirkhan of Grandeur
Afghan Hound
Owner: Mrs. Sunny Shay
Best of Breed
Ch. Brittigan's Dark Eyes
Maltese
DOB: 6-1-54 Sex: F
By Sire: Ch. Quenell Buttons & Beaux
Dam: Ch. Tammie of Tamolene
Owner: Anne and Stewart Pendleton

1958

Best in Show
Ch. Fontclair Festoon
Miniature Poodle
 

1959

Best in Show
Ch. Fontclair Festoon
Miniature Poodle
Group I- Working Group
Ch. Honey Hollow Stromi Rudio
Great Dane

1960

Best in Show
Ch. Chik T'Sun of Caversham
Pekingese
 

1961

Best in Show
Ch. Cappoquin Little Sister
Toy Poodle
Win Unknown (Most probably BOB)
AM/CAN Ch. Whygin Campaign Promise
Breeder: Helen Ginnel
Owner: Mr. and Mrs. James McCarthy
Handler: Ruth Williams
Judge: William Kendrick

1962

Best in Show
Ch. Elfinbrook Simon
West Highland White Terrier
Owner: Barbara Sayres
Handler: George Ward
Judge: Heywood Hartley
Group I- Toy Group
Ch. Pixietown Serenade of Hadleigh
Pomeranian
Group II - Hound Group
Ch. Reveille Recruit
Basenji
Campaigned by Damara Bolte
 

1963

Best in Show
Ch. Wakefield's Black Knight
English Springer Spaniel
 

1964

Best in Show
Ch. Courtenay Fleetfoot of Pennyworth
Whippet
 

1965

Best in Show
Ch. Carmicheals Fanfare
Scottish Terrier
 

1966

Best in Show
Ch. Zeloy Mooremaide's Magic
|Wire Fox Terrier
 

1967

Best in Show
Ch. Bardene Bingo
Scottish Terrier
 

1968

Best in Show
Stingray of Derrybach
Lakeland Terrier
This dog is famous for wining Best in Show at both Crufts (Englands big show) and WKC. The only dog to ever do so, I think.
 

1969

Best in Show
Ch. Glamoor Good News
Skye Terrier
 

1970

Best in Show
Ch. Aribba's Prima Donna
Boxer
 

1971

Best in Show
Ch. Chinoe's Adamant James
English Springer Spaniel
 

1972

Best in Show
Ch. Chinoe's Adamant James
English Springer Spaniel
Group I
Ch. Reveille Re-Up
Basenji

1973

Best in Show
Ch. Acadia Command Performance
Standard Poodle
Best of Breed
Am. Can. Bda. Ch. Cummings' Gold-Rush Charlie, OS, SDHF
Golden Retriever

1974

Best in Show
Ch. Gretchenhof Columbia River
German Shorthaired Pointer
 
Best of Breed
Ch. Silverlake Gypsy Queen
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
By Sire: Bringarry Dangerman
Dam: Prifddinas Petrina
Breeder: Lilian Rant
Owner: Mrs. Barbara Elder
Handler: Robert Jordon
"First American Staffy Bull to go BOB at WKC"
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Silverzend Satan
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
By Sire: Bringarry Dangerman
Dam: Ch. Constables Billy Club of Silverlake
Owner: Jim Davenport
Handler: Jim Davenport
Breeder: Dana and Jenney Merritt
Best of Breed
Am. Can. Bda. Ch. Cummings' Gold-Rush Charlie, OS, SDHF
Golden Retriever
 

1975

Best in Show
Ch. Sir Lancelot of Barvan
Old English Sheepdog
Best of Breed
Ch. Jameson of Shawnee
Dalmatian

1976

Best in Show
Ch. Jo Ni's Red Baron of Crofton
Lakeland Terrier
Best of Breed
Ch. Deltalyn's Decoupage
Dalmatian

1977

Best in Show
Ch. Dersade Bobby's Girl
Sealyham Terrier
 

1978

Best in Show
Ch. Cede Higgins
Yorkshire Terrier
 

1979

Best in Show
Ch. Oak Tree's Irishtocrat
Irish Water Spaniel
Ch. Arriba's Prima Donna
Boxer
I think that this dog won something this year. I have him down as winning Best in Show, but the Portuguese Water Dog did that... Any ideas?

1980

Best in Show
Ch. Innisfree's Sierra Cinnar
Siberian Husky
Group I- Toy Group
D. Roy Holloway (BIS judge 1996)
Pug

1981

Best in Show
Ch. Dhandy's Favorite Woodchuck
Owner: Robert Hauslohner
Breeders: Barbara Braley & Anitra Hutchison
 

1982

Best in Show
Ch. St. Aubrey Dragonora of Elsdon
Pekingese
Best of Breed - Group III
Ch. Christopher of Ledge Rock
Sex: M
By Sire: Ch. Kimoke's Crusader (rough)
Dam: Ch. Ledge Rock's Simply Smashing
Owners: Rebecca and Alice Burhams
Handler: Rebecca Burhams
Group Judge: Joe Tacker
Smooth Collie

1983

Best in Show
Ch. Kabiks The Challenger
Afghan Hound
Best of Bree - Group I
Ch. Banbury Benson of Bedrock ROM
Colored Bull Terrier

1984

Best in Show
Ch. Seaward's Blackbeard
Newfoundland
 

1985

Best in Show
Ch. Braeburn's Close Encounter
Scottish Terrier
Handler: George Ward
Group I - Best of Breed
AM/CAN Ch. Shersan Change O' Pace v. Halidom
By Sire: Ch. Halidom Davos v. Yodlerhof
Dam: Ch. Halidom Kali v. Muensterplaz, CD
Breeder: Millicent Buchanan Parliman
Owner: Robert and Carolyn Kinley
Judge: Langdon L. Skarda
Bernese Mountain Dog
Best of Breed - Group I
Ch. Fireman's Freckled Fiend
Dalmatian
Handler: Emil Klinckhardt
 

1986

Best in Show
Ch. Marjetta's National Acclaim
Pointer
Best of Breed
"Moonshadow"
Bearded Collie

1987

Best in Show
Am/Can CH Covy-Tucker Hill's Manhattan, ROM
German Shepherd Dog
Best of Breed
"Moonshadow"
Bearded Collie

1988

Best in Show
Ch. Great Elms Prince Charming II, ROMX,HOF
Pomeranian
Best of Breed
"Moonshadow"
Bearded Collie

1989

Best in Show
Ch. Royal Tudor's Wild as the Wind
Doberman Pinscher
 

1990

Best in Show
Ch. Wendessa Crown Prince
Pekingese
 

1991

Best in Show
Ch. Whisperwind on a Carousel
Standard Poodle
Best of Breed
AKC, SKC, CAN, MEX, INT CH. Finkkila's Norski
Finnish Spitz
DOB:
7/22/83

1992

Best in Show
Ch. Registry's Lonesome Dove
Wire Fox Terrier
Best of Breed
AKC, SKC, CAN, MEX, INT CH. Finkkila's Norski
Finnish Spitz
DOB:
7/22/83
Best of Breed
BIS BISS Ch. Rougemont Yessits Allstar CDX, HIT, TT "Reggie"
Belgian Tervuren
Award of Merit
Ch. Alpenglow Facsimile Chamour
Bichon Frise

1993- Feb. 8 & 9. 1993

Group I - Best in Show
Ch. Salilyn's Condor
"Robert"
English Springer Spaniel
Owner: Julia Gasow; Donna S. and Roger H. Herzig, MD
Breeder: Salilyn Kennels
Handler: Mark Threlfall
BIS Judge: Barbara F. Heller
Group Judge: Anne Rodgers Clark
Group I
Ch. Fox Run's Ivy Rose
Borzoi
Group Judge: Robert Forsyth
Group I
Ch. Lajosmegyi Dahu Gigal
Komondor
Group Judge: Irene Bivan
Group I
Ch. Pennywise the Butler Did It
Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Group Judge: Ruth L. Cooper
Group I
Ch. Briarcourt's Damien Gable
Pekingese
Group Judge: Jane G. Kay
Group I
Ch. Chaminade Larkshire LaFitte
Bichon Frise
Group Judge: Frank E. Oberstar
Group I
Ch. Altana's Mystique
German Shepherd Dog
Group Judge: Bettie Krause
Best Junior
Stacy J. Duncan, 17
Ch. Ridgewyn's Summer Soltice
English Springer Spaniel
Junior Finals Judge: Edd E. Bivin
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Hi-Tech's Arbitrage
Boxer
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. La Marka Nina Oscura
Standard Poodle
Best of Breed - Group IV
Ch. Jordean's All Kiddin' Aside
Brittany
DOB: 051689 Sex: M
By Sire: Ch. Jordean Encore
Dam: Ch. Jordean Millette Just Kiddin'
Breeder: Andrea S. and Dennis P. Jordan, DVM
Owner: Andrea S. and Dennis P. Jordan, DVM and G.K. Nash
Littleton, CO
Handler: Dennis Jordan, DVM
Best of Breed
Ch. Wyndbourne's Keepsake
German Shorthaired Pointer
DOB: 110689 Sex: F
By Sire: Ch. Wyndbourne's Bustin' Loose
Dam: Ch. Wyndbourne's Remembrance
Breeder: Susan Harrison
Owner: Susan Harrison
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Handler: Susan Harrison
Best of Breed
Ch. Eastern Waters Diamond Dust
Chesepeake Bay Retriever
DOB: 011086 Sex: M
By Sire: Ch. Riverbends Borgawild Rice II
Dam: Ch. Eastern Waters Royal Topaz
Breeder: Nat Horn
Owner: Sarah Horn
Woodridge, IL
Handler: Nat Horn
Best of Breed
Ch. Ptarmigan Gale at Riverwatch
Curly Coated Retriever
DOB: 032191 Sex: F
By Sire: Ch. Summerwind's Charles Dickens CD
Dam: Ch. Ptarmigan Hard Rain Falling
Breeder: Janean Marti
Owner: Gary E. and Mary Meek
Allegan, MI
Handler: Mary Meek
Best of Breed
Ch. Lobuff's Bare Necessities
Labrador Retriever
DOB: 120690 Sex: M
By Sire: Ch. Dickendall's Ruffy
Dam: Second Sight Brandy
Breeder: Guide Dog Foundation
Owner: B. Shavlik, S. Sasser, L. Agresta and E. Biegal
Goldsboro, NC
Handler: Beth Sweigart
 

1994

Best in Show
Ch. Chidley Willum the Conqueror
Norwich Terrier
Group I
Ch. Briarcourt's Damien Gable
Pekingese
Group I
Ch. Altana's Mystique
German Shepherd Dog
Group I
Ch. Vin-Melcra's Marketta
Norwegian Elkhound
Group I
Ch. Hi-Tech's Arbitrage
Boxer
Award of Merit
Ch. Sudon's Mister Mom
Yorkshire Terrier

1995

Best Junior Handler
Kyle Covill
Best of Breed- Bloodhound
Ch. Badger Creek Druid
Owner: Susan LaCroix Hamil
Best in Show
Ch. Gaelforce Post Script
"Peggy Sue"
Scottish Terrier
Owner: Dr. Joe Kinnarney; Dr. Vandra L. Huber
Breeder: Camille R. Partridge
Award of Merit
Ch. Alpine Lincoln Continental
Clumber Spaniel
Award of Merit
Am./PR/LA Champion Elke Von Evman, CGC
"Elke"
Rottweiler
By Sire: Amboss Vom Konigssiek, Sch.H III, IPO III, gekort..
Dam: Ch. Cita Vom Glimmerfels
Best of Breed

1996- Feb. 12 & 13

Best in Show
Ch. Clussexx Country Sunrise
"Brady"
Clumber Spaniel
Richard and Judith Zaleski of Sorrento, Fla.
Handler: Jane Alston-Myers
BIS Judge: D. Roy Holloway of Reading, Pa.
Group Judge: W. Everett Dean Jr. of Richmond, Va.
Group I- Toys
Ch. Loteki Supernatural Being
Papillion
Owner: John Oulton; Lou Ann King of Norwalk, Conn.
Handler: John Oulton
Group I- Hounds
Ch. Tryst of Grandeur
Afghan Hound
Owner: Roger, Gregg, Scott and Todd Rechler
Handler: Michael Canalizo
Group I- Herding
Ch. Diotima Bear Necessity
Bearded Collie
Owner: Pat McDonald; Susan Lybrand; Karen Kaye
Handler: Mark Bettis
Group Judge: Patricia Webster
Group I- Terriers
Ch. Finnsky Oliver
Skye Terrier
Owner: Gene Zyphiris; Matt Stander; Kirsi Sanai of Finland
Handler: Matt Stander of Oyster Bay, NY
Group Judge: Kenneth McDermott
Group I- Non Sporting
Ch. Spotlights Spectacular
Dalmatian
Owner: Mrse. Alan Robson of Glenmoore, PA
Handler: Dennis McCoy of Apex, NC
Group Judge: Sari Brewster Tietjen of Rhinebeck, NY
Group I- Working
Ch. Turo's Futurian of Cachet
Boxer
Owners: Nan Eisley-Bennet; Jeff Bennet
Handler: Gary Steele
Group II- Sporting Group
Ch. Rendition Triple Play
Cocker Spaniel
Owner: Brigitte Berg of Issaquah, Wash
Handler: Linda Pitts of Knoxville, Tenn.
Group Judge: W. Everett Dean Jr. of Richmond, Va.
Best Junior Handler
David Stout
Ch. Kostlich Maverick Von Ursa
Rottweiler
Group II- Non-Sporting Group
Ch. Dotsus Further More Trouble
"Tank"
Schipperke
Owner/Handler: 12 y/o Chandler Hahn of Winter Haven, Fla.
Group Judge: Sari Brewster Tietjen of Rhinebeck, NY
Best of Breed
CH Frostiwyt Staker Bootnick
American Eskimo
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Alpine Lincoln Continental
Clumber Spaniel
Best of Opposite Sex
Am./PR/LA Champion Elke Von Evman, CGC
"Elke"
Rottweiler
By Sire: Amboss Vom Konigssiek, Sch.H III, IPO III, gekort..
Dam: Ch. Cita Vom Glimmerfels
Best of Breed
Ch Rare Earth's Sunlight Sailor
"Zulu"
Rhodesian Ridgeback
By Sire: Ch Ivy League's Bungalow Bill ROM
Dam: Ch Windriver's Crimson Arrow, FCh VC ROM
AKC No.: HM36563407 Sex: M DOB: 6/28/91
Owner: Donald Bohan & Brenda Bohan Surin
Breeder: Megan Willis-Redfern
Best of Breed
Ch. Windrift's Summertime Blues
Keeshond
By Sire: Ch. Keesland Outlaw
Dam: Ch. Windrift’s Stylistic Blues
Breeder: Jan Corrington & Joanne Reed
Owner: J Reed
Keeshond Judge: Mr. R.J. Moore
Best of Opposite Sex
Ch. Candray Absolute
Keeshond
By Sire: Ch. Candray Metropolitan
Dam: Ch. Candray Roxanne
Breeder: Janice Wanamaker
Owner: J Sturgeon & J Wanamaker
Keeshond Judge: Mr. R.J. Moore
Award of Merit
Ch. Candray Gregarious Gryphon
Keeshond
By Sire: Ch. Candray Metropolitan
Dam: Ch. Darcroft Gala Celebration
Breeder: Janice Wanamaker
Owners: M Winters & J Wanamaker
Keeshond Judge: Mr. R.J. Moore
Award of Merit
Ch. Kee-Royale's Bugle Boy
Keeshond
By Sire: Ch. Trekin’s Strikers Legacy
Dam: My-Son’s Miss Behavin’
Breeder: S Peterson & S Vessella
Owner: S Peterson & S Vessella
Keeshond Judge: Mr. R.J. Moore

  What does it all mean? CD, Ch., AKC... Go to this Great Website for terms and definitions of many dog related stuffs done by BlackHills Sporting Dogs. Another one from Cindy Tittle Moore lists all titles that a dog can earn and their meanings. There is also a great article called "Points and Championships" by Julian Prager. All dogs shown at Westminster must be AKC Champions. Find out what it takes to get this title.




* Home * 1998 Winners * 1997 Winners * 1994 Winners * Winners From Other Years * What Is Westminster? *
* What is a Benched Show? * Dog Videos From BigStar * Enter the Contest * See the Stats *
*How You Can Help * Links * Search This Site * Awards * Brady * WKC Metals *
* Please Sign My GuestBook * View the Guestbook *

This site is not affiliated or sponsored by the Westminster Kennel Club. All information provided is from sources other than the Westminster Kennel Club and has not been approved or deemed accurate by the Westminster Kennel Club. If there are any questions or concerns regarding the information found on this website they should be addressed to remobec@juno.com.